Student Art Invitational (2016)

Student Art Invitational Winners


2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

2016 Photo Gallery

2016 Student Art Invitational – List of Winners

High School
CategoryNamePieceGradeTeacherSchool
Oils/Acrylics/Watercolor
FirstAbby TurnerOld Man11Jeff GilletteFoothill High School
SecondIsabella ValenteJames Dean10Jeff GilletteFoothill High School
ThirdLauren NguyenDisassociation12Karen AkashiBeckman High School
Graphite/Pen & Ink/Colored Pencil/Pastels
FirstAriel Alderson-HillMy Cat Nala12Jeff GilletteFoothill High School
SecondChris GalirdoWoman in Pink10Jeff GilletteFoothill High School
ThirdSehuhn KimJust Me11Karen AkashiBeckman High School
Honorable MentionYuri LeeSelf-confinement12Karen AkashiBeckman High School
Honorable MentionSean VillanvevaUntitled12Bertha CardozaHillview
Graphic Arts
FirstHyunjoon (Hayden) AhnFord GT for 206612Karen AkashiBeckman High School
SecondCarlos MontoyaAbbey Road Redux12Mary Jo RadoTustin High School
ThirdSamantha LamTime Flys when you are Having Fun9Gigi ManningBeckman High School
Honorable MentionAutumn Heil CarrListen12Gigi ManningBeckman High School
Photography
FirstD.J. MoralesUntitled12Jackie PetersBeckman High school
SecondAndrew TsoUntitled – #2712Jackie PetersBeckman High school
ThirdSarah ManneyFocus12Dan ShellFoothill High School
Honorable MentionRyan LavalleUntitled11Jackie PetersBeckman High school
3-D Art/Ceramics
FirstMaddy Van PraetFlower Lantern12June AbramsFoothill High School
SecondMaddie MillerGlimmering Lantern12June AbramsFoothill High School
ThirdJose CaballeroOcean Life11Ysabel GrayTustin High School
Honorable MentionLauren CeronUntitled – #2712HillviewBertha Cardoza
TACFA Student Art Invitational Winners – 2016
Middle School
Oils/Acrylics/Watercolor
FirstNatalie SeagoAlice’s Muses8Lori SpiakPioneer Middle School
SecondSamantha AdamsDusk8Faith PeayHewes Middle School
ThirdSydney CowdellWishful thinking8Faith PeayHewes Middle School
Honorable MentionKristine CalvoDogsDiane TruxawSt. Cecilia School
Graphite/Pen & Ink/Colored Pencil/Pastels
FirstAleena AnandBoehemian Beauty8Lori SpiakPioneer Middle School
SecondHannah AbdelhadiUntitled8Kiara MorenoUtt Middle School
ThirdAlexander GarciaWhat I see as Creativity8Kiara MorenoUtt Middle School
Honorable MentionMyra McCantsNature Up-Close7Yvonne DeVaneFairmont
Honorable MentionSally SeoQuarter Portrait New York8Molly CarlosOrchard Hills
Honorable MentionBella NoriegaShaped Life6Ann CorcoranSt. Jeanne De Lestonnac
3-D Art/Ceramics
FirstAustin YostArt7Jennifer LeeCalvary
SecondBilly BowmanGold Flower8Emily MartonPrentice School
ThirdDanaley SilanThe Dancer8Diane TruxawSt. Cecilia School
Honorable MentionAlexandra Lopez RiosLittle Monster8Thuy HuynhCurrie Middle School
Photography
Honorable MentionJosh BereskinJosh8Jennifer LeeCalvary