Student Art Invitational (2014)

2014 Winner of Best in Show

Created by: Marissa Vargas, Maxie Ayon, Joana Salgado, Jessica Longley,
Alex Avila, Sandra Ruiz. Esmeralda Rios, Josue Medina

The Annual Student Art Invitational showcases and rewards the artistic talents of Tustin middle and high public and private school students within the Tustin Unified School District.  Students create works in a variety of visual media that are put on display for the community to enjoy.

The art invitational is a juried contest in which the student art are judged to select first, second and third place, honorable mention winners in a variety of categories.  In addition, the best of show will also be selected.

The art invitational will be held from April 1st through April 29th in the art gallery located in the Tustin Senior Center, 200 South “C” street in Old Town Tustin. The artwork can be viewed Monday through Friday 8:00AM to 5:00PM.

A reception recognizing the winners of the invitational will be held on April 15th, starting at 5:30.  Student artists receive cash awards, and their respective art teachers receive money for the future purchase of art supplies.

Student Art Invitational Winners


2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010


2014 Student Art Invitational

List of winners:

Category:

Name

Name of Piece

Teacher

Best In ShowMarissa Vargas, Maxie AyonJoana SalgadoJessica LongleyAlex AvilaSandra RuizEsmeralda RiosJosue Medina

Spirit of Creativity

Bingham

Category:

Name

Name of Piece

Teacher

Photography

First Place

Samantha Gilbert

Unsaid Words

Peters

2nd Place

Jackie Lee

To Defy

Peters

3rd Place

Adiana Vizcaino

Sunny Tustin

Dimson

Honorable Mention

Victor Benitez

Poe’s End of Time

Rado

Honorable Mention

Clay Miller

    Memory Stored

Rado

 

Category:

        Name

Name of Piece

Teacher

Graphic Arts

First Place

Viviana Velandes

All That We see or Seem is but a dream with a dress    Rado
2nd Place        Lorena Alvarez

The RGB Experience

Rado

3rd PlaceCecilia Nguyen

Mixed Me

Dimson

Honorable MentionLuis ParedesAcceptable World Wide

Manning

Honorable Mention

Olivia Lee

Ancestor

Rado

 

Category:

        Name

Name of Piece

Teacher

Water Color

First Place

Mayu Tanaka

Untitled

Akashi

2nd Place       Sun Mi Kim

Victorian Tree House

Akashi

3rd Place       Karen MartinezYet to be Named … Nine Fifty SixCardoza
Honorable MentionLorena Rosales          Untitled

Cardoza

 

Category:

        Name

Name of Piece

Teacher

Charcoal/ Pencil

First Place

Kelsey Holland

Tiger

Gillette

2nd Place

Sarah Ding

The Long Wait for Dinner

Akashi

3rd Place

Jacqueline Pineda

Frog

Gillette

Honorable Mention

Melissa Resendiz

Outliers

Hernandez

 

Category:

        Name

Name of Piece

Teacher

Charcoal/ Colored pencil

First Place

Zoey Alvarado

The God of Mischief

Parsons

2nd Place           Micaela Manning

Blind

Gillette

3rd Place

Emily McCarthy

Exoskeleton Flower

Gillette

Honorable Mention

Glenn Cortez

Stopped

Hernandez

Honorable Mention

Chung Yun Seo

Struggle

Parsons

 

Category:

        Name

Name of Piece

Teacher

Ceramics

First Place

Lindsey Spiak

Flower of Autumn

Abrams

2nd Place

Jessica Longley

Untitled

Bingham

3rd Place

Sarah Webb

Flowerful

Abrams

Honorable Mention

Melissa Arteaga

Sunrise

Abrams

Honorable Mention

Tony (Jose) Gana

ZE Elephante

Abrams

Honorable Mention

 

Category:

        Name

Name of Piece

Teacher

Middle School

First Place

Cassandra Verme

Untitled

Truxaw

        Alexia Thornberry

Vines

Truxaw

2nd Place

Dawn Duong

The Bayou

Truxaw

           Isabella Valente

The Impossible Girl

Peay

3rd Place

Zach Rackauckas

Hidden Chances

DeVane

Kaylie Riopelle

Infinite me

Peay

Honorable Mention

Maya Quiroz

Honey

Lee

Honorable Mention

Jackie Telson

Out of Africa

Peay

Honorable Mention

Ellis Conner

Flower Cubed

DeVane